Contact    Dance    International     Film        Festival
Info   Submissions & Rules   Awards    

2019 Awards

JURY AWARDS
GOLD AWARD
Dancing with your Dreams
 by Portuguese and Brazilian filmmaker Gustavo Neves

SILVER AWARD
Contact Improvisation Lab Goa (GURU & HARI)
by Indian Rahul Varma, Guru Suraj, Hari Choudhary
India

BRONZE AWARD
DOS by Argentinian filmmakers Luca Carco Pacell with dancers Maximiliano Sonderegger and Luca Carco Pacella


AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARDS

SATURDAY AFTERNOON
DOS by Argentinian filmmakers Luca Carco Pacell with dancers Maximiliano Sonderegger and Luca Carco Pacella

SUNDAY AFTERNOON
Haiku – By Canadian filmmaker Olya Glotka

SUNDAY NIGHT
Mass by French Filmmakers Fu LE

MONDAY GALA
Salt Water by American filmmaker Abe Abraham 


AWARD FROM THE AD
EMERGING FILMMAKER AWARD
Wild by Canadian filmmakers Leah Trottier, Graeme Leung,  Alina Kouchinova

Contact Improvisation Goa India 2019 by indian filmmaker Rohit Perm
Ariane Bernier

2017 Awards

Jury Awards
Gold
Contact Dance Every Body
by Olya Glotka, Luke Ansderson and Laura Storey

Silver
Parcon NYC #1: Subway Stops
by the Parcon NYC: Andrew Suseno, Javaka Steptoe, Cecilia Fontanesi, Richard Inkyu Kim, and Dean James Beck.

Bronze
Wake Me Up by  Sonya Janejit Kaur and Celine Poon

Audience Choice Awards
Wednesday night:
Contested Landscapes by Sarah Puja Jones

Friday night:
William and Eloise Duo on a Chinese Pole « Next generation » by TSF company with dancer and creators Héloïse Bourgeois and William Underwood

Saturday night:
Sigur Rós - Valtari
Written & directed by: Christian Larson with Dancers: James O'hara & Nicola Leahey. Choreography by: sidi larbi cherkaoui. Cinematography by: mattias montero. Costume designer: lydia kovacs Produced by: noreen khan.

Award from the AD
Emerging Filmmaker award goes to Olya Glotka


2015 Awards

JURY AWARDS
GOLD JURY AWARD
Caída Libre/Free Fall by Sharon Fridman, Andrea Vázquez and Damián Varela (Miramemira)

SILVER JURY AWARD
Motel Labyrinthos by Sideris Nanoudis, Georgia Petrali, Daniel Bear Davis

BRONZE JURY AWARD
City Music by Michael Demski

EMERGING FILMMAKER AWARD FROM THE ARTISTIC DIRECTOR
Cure For Fear by Mika Lior

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARDS

FIRST PLACE AUDIENCE CHOICE
Cures For Fear by Mika Lior

SECOND PLACE AUDIENCE CHOICE
City Music by Michael Demski

THIRD PLACE AUDIENCE CHOICE
Contact Improv from the Inside Out by Vivek Patel


2013 Awards
JURY AWARDS
GOLD JURY AWARD
Sketchbook (Jeremy Finch, USA, 2011)

SILVER JURY AWARD
In Touch (Johan Planefeldt, Germany and Sweden, 2012)

BRONZE JURY AWARD
Moments of Practice (Irene Sposetti, Italy, Johan Nilsson, Sweden, 2011) -

CINEMATOGRAPHY AWARD FROM THE ARTISTIC DIRECTOR
In Touch
(Johan Planefeldt, Germany and Sweden, 2012)

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARDS
FIRST PLACE AUDIENCE CHOICE
HASTA DONDE (Sharon Freedman, Spain, 2011)

SECOND PLACE AUDIENCE CHOICE
In Touch (Johan Planefeldt, Germany and Sweden, 2012)

THIRD PLACE AUDIENCE CHOICE
Tie between
Sketchbook (Jeremy Finch, USA, 2011)
 and
Epreuve Synthese
(Samuel Charlton and Reuben Hosler, Canada 2012)